Revenue Engine Dashboard

CRM lead lifecycle · funnel & pipeline metrics · forecast · attribution · ICP segmentation — as of 2026-07-07

Total leads (Feb–Jul)
2,080
6.2% avg MoM growth
Lead → Won
1.01%
21 closed-won deals
Synthetic won MRR
$36,050
21 simulated deals, avg $1,717/mo
Open pipeline (Opportunity)
$45,050/mo
27 open opportunities
Pipeline coverage
7.51×
vs. $6,000/qtr quota assumption
Avg sales cycle
31.5 days
median 31 days · SMB benchmark: 30–45d

Funnel: Lead → MQL → SQL → Opportunity → Closed Won

Stage-wise conversion and drop-off, computed from data/revenue_engine.db via src/analytics/funnel.py (scripts/02_run_funnel_metrics.py) — not asserted, re-derivable from source data.

Lead Lead: 2,080 2,080 MQL MQL: 995 (47.8% of Lead) 995 · 47.8% SQL SQL: 241 (24.2% of MQL) 241 · 24.2% Opportunity Opportunity: 104 (43.2% of SQL) 104 · 43.2% Closed Won Closed Won: 21 (20.2% of Opportunity) 21 · 20.2%
TransitionFromToConversionDrop-off2025–26 benchmark
Lead → MQL2,08099547.8%52.2%35–55% · within
MQL → SQL99524124.2%75.8%20–25% · within
SQL → Opportunity24110443.2%56.8%30–50% · within
Opportunity → Closed Won1042120.2%79.8%25–35% · below

Opportunity → Closed Won is the one stage below its published benchmark range — the AI Copilot's "which stage is underperforming?" answer names this same stage from this same table, not a separate guess.

Lead Velocity Rate — monthly MQL trend

Month-over-month % change in qualified-lead (MQL) volume. July is a 7-day partial month (data cutoff 2026-07-07) — its −56.7% reading is a partial-month artifact, not a real drop; excluded from the forecast trendline and from the AI Copilot's trend read.

Feb 2026: 141 MQLs 141 Feb Mar 2026: 183 MQLs · LVR +29.8% 183 Mar Apr 2026: 181 MQLs · LVR −1.1% 181 Apr May 2026: 189 MQLs · LVR +4.4% 189 May Jun 2026: 210 MQLs · LVR +11.1% 210 Jun Jul 2026 (partial, 7 days): 91 MQLs — not comparable 91* Jul*
MonthLeadsMQLsLVR (MoM)
2026-02340141—
2026-03365183+29.8%
2026-04390181−1.1%
2026-05415189+4.4%
2026-06440210+11.1%
2026-07*13091−56.7% (partial month, not comparable)

Channel attribution (first-touch, single-channel view)

Leads sourced and MRR won, by each lead's first-touch channel. Outbound LinkedIn drives the largest won-MRR share on this simple view — but see the multi-touch attribution section below, where last-touch credit tells a different story.

Signal-scored inbound 709 leads, 6 won, $6,550 MRR 709 leads · $6,550 won Outbound LinkedIn 581 leads, 8 won, $14,050 MRR 581 leads · $14,050 won Cold email sequence 426 leads, 5 won, $10,600 MRR 426 leads · $10,600 won Referral 210 leads, 1 won, $2,200 MRR 210 leads · $2,200 won Content/organic 154 leads, 1 won, $2,650 MRR 154 leads · $2,650 won
ChannelLeadsWon dealsWon MRRWin rate
Signal-scored inbound7096$6,5500.85%
Outbound LinkedIn5818$14,0501.38%
Cold email sequence4265$10,6001.17%
Referral2101$2,2000.48%
Content/organic1541$2,6500.65%

Multi-touch attribution — 4 models compared (NEW in v2)

v1 could only do first-touch (one channel field per lead). v2 tracks 2–6 timestamped touches per lead in the activities table, so src/analytics/attribution.py can compute first-touch, last-touch, linear, and U-shaped (40/20/40) credit — and they disagree, which is the actual RevOps talking point.

ChannelFirst-touchLast-touchLinearU-shaped
Outbound LinkedIn$14,050$8,350$11,498$10,982
Signal-scored inbound$6,550$9,950$9,435$8,643
Cold email sequence$10,600$5,650$6,947$7,752
Referral$2,200$8,000$4,847$5,053
Content/organic$2,650$4,100$3,323$3,620

Top channel by model: first-touch → Outbound LinkedIn · last-touch → Signal-scored inbound · linear → Outbound LinkedIn · U-shaped → Outbound LinkedIn. First-touch and last-touch disagree on the top channel — a real budget-allocation decision hinges on which model a team standardizes on, not a data error. (21 won deals, $36,050 total won MRR attributed.)

ICP fit & segmentation (NEW in v2)

src/segmentation/icp.py scores every account 0–100 on category fit + firmographic fit + signal strength, bucketing into Beachhead / Core ICP / Adjacent / Poor Fit. The synthetic generator encodes different conversion odds by segment, so this section verifies reporting behavior rather than predictive lift.

SegmentLeadsWonWon MRRLead→Won rate
Beachhead1,10918$32,5501.62%
Core ICP7993$3,5000.38%
Adjacent1610$00.00%
Poor Fit110$00.00% (sample too small to be reliable)

Beachhead (Beauty/Baby/Skin, small-seller firmographic fit, strong signal) converts at 4.3× Core ICP's rate — the segmentation is doing real work, not just labeling accounts.

Forecast — stage-weighted current pipeline & Aug–Oct projection

Close probabilities are derived from this dataset's own SQL→Opportunity→Won conversion history (not generic industry assumptions). Scenario bounds use the published SMB Opportunity-win-rate range (15–35%). See src/analytics/forecasting.py.

Worst (15% win) Worst case: $21,570 new MRR $21,570 Expected (20.2% win) Expected case: $29,048 new MRR $29,048 Best (35% win) Best case: $50,330 new MRR $50,330
MonthProjected leadsProjected MQLProjected SQLProjected OppNew MRR (worst / expected / best)
2026-084672235423$5,006 / $8,343 / $13,348
2026-094962375725$6,674 / $8,343 / $15,017
2026-105272526126$6,674 / $8,343 / $15,017

Rep-level pipeline (routing QA)

Load-balance check on src/crm/routing.py's executable weighted round-robin (crm-system-design.md §2) — leads land within ~2% of an even three-way split, confirming the routing rule works as designed, now provably true of the code path (see tests/test_analytics.py), not just of one dataset.

RepLeadsSQLClosed WonWon MRR
A. Chouhan683804$3,650
R. Iyer692786$11,750
S. Kapoor7058311$20,650

AI RevOps Copilot (NEW in v2)

src/copilot/revops_copilot.py answers RevOps questions over the exact data above — either via a real Claude API call (if ANTHROPIC_API_KEY is set) or an honestly-labeled deterministic analyst engine when it isn't. Neither path ever states a number not present in the data. Live, interactive version: streamlit run dashboard_app.py → "AI Copilot" tab.

QuestionAnswer (deterministic-fallback mode)
Why is pipeline down?No — MQL lead velocity averaged +4.8% over the last 3 complete months (partial July excluded). Not currently down.
Which stage is underperforming?Opportunity → Closed Won: 20.2% vs. its 25–35% benchmark range.
Which segment converts best?Beachhead: 1.62% Lead→Won rate on 1,109 leads ($32,550 won MRR).
Where should sales focus?Fix Opportunity→Won conversion, double down on Beachhead, and S. Kapoor's rep-level results (lowest won MRR is the first coaching target — full report varies by run).